2010 – Half a Sixpence






The Plaza, Stockport

Tue 26th Oct 2010 19:15
Wed 27th Oct 2010 19:15
Thu 28th Oct 2010 19:15
Fri 29th Oct 2010 19:15
Sat 30th Oct 2010 14:15
Sat 30th Oct 2010 19:15

Carol Ackers as
Duchess / Company

Peter Bird as
Umpire – Photographer

Jenny Boyd as
Kate

Matthew Campbell as
Shopboy

Chris Crook as
Young Kipps / One of Children

Kai Davey as
One of Children

Abigail Drennan as
One of Children

Dominic Dunne as
Buggins – the Pessimist

Gail Edwards as
Mrs Walsingham

Lesley Fowler as
Gwendolin / Company

Brian Ganderton as
Coachman and Jeremiah

Andrew (Andy) Gibson as
Mr Shalford

Alison Gill as
Mayoress / Committee Member

Pat Helicon as
Orphange Maid / Company

Gary Jones – McCaw as
Young Walsingham

Michael (Mike) Jones-McCaw as
ARTHUR KIPPS

Sarah Kershaw as
Edith

Sebastian (Seb) Lassandro as
Sid – the Socialist

Scott Lees as
Harry Chitterlow

Jill Mead as
Laura

Niamh Mulvihill as
Young Ann / One of Children

Gemma Richardson as
Victoria

Jenny Savill as
Ann Pornick

Imogen Smith as
One of Children

Andrea Sutcliffe (was Whalley) as
Helen Walsingham

Colin Titley as
Reporter / Toastmaster / Deckchair Attendant

Ethan Wade as
Pearce – the Dandy

Samantha Williams as
One of Children

Katie Wilson as
One of Children

Debbie Wood as
Shopgirl

Fred Worrall as
Mayor / Company

Kimberley Wright as
Flo

Anne Adshead
Wardrobe Team /Chaperone / Committee

ROGER & PAULINE BROWNE
Joint Directors

Bromiley – Crewe
Wigs

Clifford & Brown – Nuneaton
Scenery & Properties

Costume House
Costumes

Lydia Davey
Chaperone

Frank Dean
Deputy Chairman / House Manager

Gillian Edwards
Choregrapher

Brian Ganderton
Programme Editor & Design

Robert (Bob) Howorth
Stage Director

Brian Marney
Ticket Secretary

Pat Marney (was Felton/Martin)
Society Chairman / Company

Tony Martin
Auditor

Alan Mercer
Property Assistant

Paul Moseley
Lighting Design

Lydia Mulvihill
Chaperone

Martin Ogden
Photography

Brenda Starkey
Property Assistant

Sylvia Stopford
Make Up

Claire Sweeney
MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Grahame Sykes
Sound Design/Engineer

Dafydd Williams
Treasurer / House Manager

George and Mary Wood
Property Masters

Marilyn Young
Committee Member

BEST SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
NODA North West
WON THE AWARD

Scott Lees – Best Comedy
Manchester Musical Awards
Nominated

Best Newcomer(s) Seb Lassandro/ Dominic Dunne/Ethan Wade – Shop Boys
Manchester Musical Awards
Nominated

Best Supporting Actress –Andrea Sutcliffe (Helen Walsingham)
Manchester Musical Awards
Nominated

Best Ensemble Piece -Finesse and Flash Bang Wallop
Manchester Musical Awards
Nominated

Best Choreographer – Gill Edwards
Manchester Musical Awards
Nominated

BEST ACTOR – Michael Jones-McCaw
Manchester Musical Awards
WON THE AWARD